Support/Comms

We've been blessed to have a great Support/Comms group since we began in 2007.  Since that time, our Support/Comms team has received some and/or all of the following training:

  • Ham Radio Training

  • Managing the Inland Search Function/Managing Land Search Ops

  • All Hazards IMT

  • ICS 300

  • ICS 400 (coming this fall)

  • Wide Area Search (Teex)

  • NASAR FUNSAR and/or ERI SARFUN

Above are just a few of the key trainings our Support Staff have undertaken.  Some of our Support Staff also serve other roles (ground, drone, etc) based on the callout and the most immediate need(s).  Below is a list of our Support Staff with members who have been spotlighted in the past hyperlinked.

 

EMR - Emergency Medical Responder

SARFUN - Search and Rescue Fundamentals

MISF- Managing the Inland Search Function

MLSO - Managing Land Search Operations

SUPPORT STAFF

  1. Paul Barriage
  2. Mike Beard - Salamander
  3. Lucie Belzil - SARII/LFTM/MISF/Salamander
  4. Carol Ann Birtcil SARII/MISF
  5. Brian Brown SARII/MISF/AHIMT
  6. Edward Button SARII/EMR/MISF
  7. Larry Easler SARII/MISF
  8. Robert Espindola - SARII/EMR/MISF/Salamander
  9. Melanie Farnsworth-Ballew SARII/EMR/MISF/AHIMT
  10. Josh Godfrey - Comms
  11. Lisa Jenkins SARII/MISF
  12. Douglas Latham SARII
  13. Tyrrell Latham  SARII
  14. Susan Long SARII/MISF
  15. Dave Mettler SARII/MISF
  16. Jeanetta Morrow SARII/MISF
  17. Jane Patterson EMR/MLSO
  18. Tracy Pridgeon SARII/EMR/MLSO
  19. Adam Rinehart SARII/EMT
  20. Karen Steele SARII
  21. Robbie Swofford SARII/EMR/MISF/AHIMT
  22. Beverly Tonkovic SARFUN/MISF
  23. Joe Tonkovic SAFUN/MISF
  24. Laura Turner SARII/EMT/MISF

In addition to the above members listed, we've worked diligently towards increased comms proficiency.  One aspect of our efforts has been our ham radio training efforts.  To date, here are our active Ham Radio operators as of 5/23/19:

HAM RADIO OPERATORS

1.      Robbie Swofford KI4WVC

2.      Bob Grudzien KE7LJ

3.      Pokey Burnett KK4UCE

4.      Brian Brown, KI4WVG

5.      Josh Godfrey – WU8D

6.      Stoke Smith - WB4KST

7.      Tony Craig  KJ4HGW

8.      Carol Ann Birtcil KN4NUC

9.      Tyra Seymour - KM4CHT

10.  Joel Livesay KJ4UHZ

11.  Chuck Allen KK4SAB

12.  Adam Rinehart K9WAR

13.  Paul Barriage KI4WVH

14.  Jane Patterson KI4YVY

15.  Ted Button W4ERD

16.  Larry Easler KNFNUF

17.  Laura Turner, KN4NUD

18.  Cherise Crosby  KJ4MVR

19.  Robert McKee, K4CVY

20.  Teresa Foster, KI4WUS

21.  Tommy Burgess  KM4CIE

22.  Barbara Grudzien N7UST

23.  Jimmy Center. KN4RJR. 

24.  Jeff Hunt KM4AYP

25.  Reba Hunt KM4AYQ

26.  Melanie Ballew KM4CIB

27.  Rachel Price K3KWP

28.  Kyle Price K3RLP

29.  Brian Ray KN4CRP